Business

City of Fort Myers rescinds precautionary boil water notice issued for communities east of I-75


UPDATE: The City of Fort Myers has rescinded the boil water notice that was issued for select communities east of I-75.

The boil water notice was issued on Sunday, Sep. 18.

The City of Fort Myers said the rescindment went into effect at 12:20 p.m.

ORIGINAL STORY: FORT MYERS, Fla. — The City of Fort Myers Public Works Department is repairing two water main breaks at 11749 Kingsbridge Blvd.

According to the City of Fort Myers Public Works Department, the water outage is affecting residences and businesses near the Bridgetown neighborhood.

“There are two streets that are impacted with the isolation of the line. The streets are Lithgow Lane and Paddington Terrace,” said Richard Moulton, the Public Works Director for the City of Fort Myers. 

PREVIOUS COVERAGE: Water outage affecting Gateway, Forum areas

Officials are advising that all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth or washing dishes be boiled.

“There is a boil water notice in effect. It impacts all of the businesses and residents on the East Side of our city east of I-75. That is where we are today at this point,” said Moulton.  

This precautionary notice will remain in effect for at least the next 48 hours until the problem has been corrected and bacteriological survey shows that the water is safe to drink.

“Boil their water as a precautionary measure. We’re going to be doing the bacteriological evaluations and hopefully we’ll have those results at the minimum amount of time and get everybody back to normal,” said Moulton. 

For any questions, the City of Fort Myers Public Works Department can be contacted at 239-321-8100.

Count on NBC2 to provide updates as more information is released.





Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.